Northern Wisconsin Nest-Monitoring Research Results
Birds Without Borders - Aves Sin Fronteras®
Northern Wisconsin: The Land O' Lakes nest-searching plots are located in a coniferous bog forest and a regrowing clear-cut area.
Nest searching at the Land O’ Lakes study site was very successful and this part of our research ended August 2001. We have accomplished our goal of studying birds that breed in a bog forest and regrowing clear-cut area in northern Wisconsin.
Birds Without Borders - Aves Sin Fronteras® staff members have presented results of the project research at scientific meetings and also published papers in peer-reviewed scientific journals. You can read and download PDFs of publications (full-text) and presentations (abstracts). Click here to link to the Presentations and Publications list.
We have summarized our Wisconsin research results and produced a manual of recommendations for landowners on how they can manage their land to benefit birds. You can download this manual free of charge from the Zoological Society’s Web site by clicking here.
Listed below are the bird species whose nests were monitored at the Land O’ Lakes study site and their migration status in Wisconsin.
R = Resident, present year-round in Wisconsin
S = Short-distance migrant, winters in the southern U.S. and/or northern Mexico.
N = Neotropical migrant, winters south of the Tropic of Cancer.
|Species name||Migration status*|
|Sharp-shinned hawk (Accipiter striatus)||S|
|Ruffed grouse (Bonasa umbellus)||R|
|American woodcock (Scolopax minor)||S|
|Black-billed cuckoo (Coccyzus erythropthalmus)||N|
|Yellow-bellied flycatcher (Empidonax flaviventris)||N|
|Red-eyed vireo (Vireo olivaceus)||N|
|Blue jay (Cyanocitta cristata)||R/S|
|Black-capped chickadee (Poecile atricapillus)||R|
|Red-breasted nuthatch (Sitta canadensis)||R/S|
|Brown creeper (Certhia americana)||S|
|Winter wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)||S|
|Golden-crowned kinglet (Regulus satrapa)||S|
|Veery (Catharus fuscescens)||N|
|Hermit thrush (Catharus guttatus)||S/N|
|American robin (Turdus migratorius)||S|
|Gray catbird (Dumetella carolinensis)||S/N|
|Cedar waxwing (Bombycilla cedrorum)||S|
|Nashville warbler (Vermivora ruficapilla)||S/N|
|Northern parula (Parula americana)||S/N|
|Chestnut-sided warbler (Dendroica pensylvanica)||N|
|Magnolia warbler (Dendroica magnolia)||N|
|Black-and-white warbler (Mniotilta varia)||S/N|
|American redstart (Setophaga ruticilla)||S/N|
|Mourning warbler (Oporornis philadelphia)||N|
|Canada warbler (Wilsonia canadensis)||N|
|Song sparrow (Melospiza melodia)||S|
|White-throated sparrow (Zonotrichia albicollis)||S|
|Rose-breasted grosbeak (Pheucticus ludovicianus)||N|
|Indigo bunting (Passerina cyanea)||N|
|Purple finch (Carpodacus purpureus)||R/S|